01452 223269

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This document includes important information about how we use your personal data. If you want to talk to us more about it, you can get in touch using the details below.

To find out more information about the data protection act please visit: https://ico.org.uk/, or if there’s anything you’re unsure about in this Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When enquiring on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and some information based on what your enquiry or request is about.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site. We also collect information over the phone and in person on some occasions.

How long do we keep your information for?

We’ll keep your personal information securely stored for as long as we need it to provide you with the services you want from us. We also keep it to comply with legal obligations – and to help us resolve any disputes that might come up.

As the reasons that we keep your personal information can vary – depending on what it is and what products or services you’re signed up to – we may need to keep certain details for longer than others.

In every case, we regularly reassess whether we need to hold your personal information. And anything that we don’t need anymore will be securely disposed of.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect in the following ways:

  • To respond to initial enquiries
  • To keep a record of the communication we have had with you
  • If we need to refer you to another company who is better suited to meet your objectives, we may pass on your information. In this circumstance we will ask for your consent prior
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
  • You can rest assured that we’ll always make sure your information remains safe and secure.

 

Training our staff

To ensure you have the best possible experience when you contact us, we’ll use your information to ensure our team has the knowledge and expertise to meet your needs. So that we can offer you the best possible customer service, we may monitor or record our phone calls with you. This helps us check we’ve done what you asked us to do correctly, resolve any queries or issues and train our staff to provide a quality service. We also monitor phone calls for regulatory purposes and to help detect and prevent fraud and other crimes.
How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.  We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.   In addition, all information you supply via our website is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

At a basic level, cookies will:

  • allow our website to work properly, and help keep it secure
  • help us understand how people use the website
  • make the site easier to use by remembering information that you’ve entered
  • Improve your experience by showing you information that’s relevant to you.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off it will turn off some of the features of the site.

 

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We may use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We may have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt out Browser add on.

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?

No, we currently do not use third-party behavioural tracking.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.  Alternatively please email info@pureplumbing.co.uk

Policy Changes

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

You can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By calling us

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Unit P4 Innsworth Technology Park,
Innsworth Lane, Gloucester GL3 1DL

Email: info@pureplumbing.co.uk
Telephone: 01452 533293